A space to display my handmade cards and crafts!

Monday, March 29, 2010

March showers and a HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!

On a rainy, nasty day here, I decided to make a nice flowery spring card.  We are supposed to be sun-less until mid Wednesday here in Philadelphia, soooo...yeah, I needed a little pick-me-up.  I am limited in what I can do right now because I am at my boyfriend's and away from the bulk of my supplies.  The buttons are a mixture of SU! and Joann's, the flowers and grass are from Straight From the Nest cart, background paper is from SU! designer paper pack, and the butterflies are actually just stickers from a clearance set I got at Michael's.  The ribbon is also Michaels, and I used some Stickles on the grass just to give it a little something.  I know, I know, I cheated with the butterfiles, but again, I'm away from most of my stuff!  I can always hope I win the Expression that Everyday Cricut is giving away, but, I seriously doubt it, lol. 

Also, I wanted to give my niece a very big Happy birthday today!!!!  I can't believe she is 19, and ready to start a new career - wow.  Love ya, Tina!!!  Thanks for visiting!


  1. Your cards are great! I found your blog through he cricut message boards. I am also in the Philadelphia area and hate this weather but it does allow for some great crafting time!

    You can visit my blog at www.mc2prod.com

    Hope you have a great day!


  2. This is SOOO cute! I love the button centers and the bright colors!


I appreciate your comments, so THANK YOU!!